Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 28

Thread: Bios Memory Remap Feature for Win 7 64 bit?

  1. #1
    MvM - Independent Advisor system7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Portsmouth UK.
    Posts
    10,574
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts

    Default Bios Memory Remap Feature for Win 7 64 bit?

    Hope someone can clear this up for me before I install Win 7 64 bit.

    Do I need to enable Memory Remap in bios first ?

    Handbook for motherboard bios says: Enable- Allow remapping of overlapped PCI memory above the total physical memory.

    According to my googling, if I don't use it, I get 3GB memory in Win 32 and Win 64. If I do, I get 2GB in Win32 and 4GB in Win64.

    Any help welcome. :confused:
    Best Regards from Steve. Jeantech Titan case. Asus M4A78L-M and AMD Athlon II X4 630 @3.5GHz @1.35V on stock cooler. PowerColor HD 5770. 2X 2GB Buffalo Firestix DDR2-1066. 2X Seagate 7200.10 160GB SATA HD. Optiarc DVD Burner. Antec Earthwatts 380W PSU. Samsung 19" 1440X900 WS. Logitech X-240 2.1. Windows 7 Retail 64bit.

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    6,074
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Short answer, yes. Long answer yyyyyyyyyyyyyyyeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeesssssssssssssssssss s

  3. #3
    Devotee Andrew Moore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Newark, Nottinghamshire. (re-arange Newark, see what you get!) :|
    Posts
    2,932
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    This for all installs??

    Andy

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    6,074
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Indeed, if you want to use the memory of 4gb+ on x64 My old mobo did not have this feature and was very slow to install due to it. My new board does and it installed in 20 mins.

  5. #5
    Devotee Andrew Moore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Newark, Nottinghamshire. (re-arange Newark, see what you get!) :|
    Posts
    2,932
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    So this is just for setting up windows rather than what will be seen by the os after the install?

    Andy

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    6,074
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Andrew Moore View Post
    So this is just for setting up windows rather than what will be seen by the os after the install?

    Andy
    It's for both. Sometimes the 4gb will been seen as 3.25 without.

  7. #7
    MvM - Independent Advisor system7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Portsmouth UK.
    Posts
    10,574
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts

    Default

    Thankyou, snakedoc.

    Guess it would do folks no harm to get the latest bios here.
    Best Regards from Steve. Jeantech Titan case. Asus M4A78L-M and AMD Athlon II X4 630 @3.5GHz @1.35V on stock cooler. PowerColor HD 5770. 2X 2GB Buffalo Firestix DDR2-1066. 2X Seagate 7200.10 160GB SATA HD. Optiarc DVD Burner. Antec Earthwatts 380W PSU. Samsung 19" 1440X900 WS. Logitech X-240 2.1. Windows 7 Retail 64bit.

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    6,074
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    No probs Indeed, I updated mine via usb stick before installing windows. Asus have good BIOS flashing utils built into the BIOS. Or you can make a bootable pendrive. They can be very handy to have for other BIOS flashing, such as GPU.

  9. #9
    Apprentice promedia's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    177
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Ah that may explain why it took about an hour to upgrade on my Phenom II 955 xD

    I 'upgraded' strait from RC 7100 (Ultimate) to Professional...

    Jim,
    http://www.dev-center.co.uk/ | http://www.wolfstuff.org | http://www.planetmosh.com

    Desktop: AMD Phenom II 955, ATi 4890 1GB, Corsair 2x2GB DHX 1600MHz (9-9-9-24), Samsung Spinpoint 320GB HDD, SyncMaster (5:4) 2ms 1280x1024 740BF Screen & DVD RAM Drive, Enermax Modu82+ 550W, Xigmatek Midgard Case and Dark Knight Cooler.

    Laptop: Toshiba Satellite Pro A210-11P.

  10. #10
    Sage I3R0K3N7FEET's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Southampton
    Posts
    5,782
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

    Default

    so what does this mean for 8gb users? :SSSS::S:S:S:SS:S:S:S::S:S:SS??S?S?S:SS?S:S??S???
    msi GD70 790FX, P2 955, 2x2GB Team extreme, asus gts250 all wrapped up in shiny aluminium

  11. #11
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    134
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by death9000 View Post
    so what does this mean for 8gb users? :SSSS::S:S:S:SS:S:S:S::S:S:SS??S?S?S:SS?S:S??S???
    Yeah, I'm a 6gb user on an X58.
    Same deal?

  12. #12
    Sage I3R0K3N7FEET's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Southampton
    Posts
    5,782
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

    Default

    i'm guessing that as long as its done its ok.. haha

    when are the latest bios updates out for asus? i updated mine recently but never really gave it a look
    msi GD70 790FX, P2 955, 2x2GB Team extreme, asus gts250 all wrapped up in shiny aluminium

  13. #13
    Avid Fan
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Will this work with normal 32 bit - I plan to dual boot windowx XP (32bit) and windows 7(64bit) and dont want the 32bit one to stop working... thanks.

  14. #14
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    6,074
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Babbler View Post
    Will this work with normal 32 bit - I plan to dual boot windowx XP (32bit) and windows 7(64bit) and dont want the 32bit one to stop working... thanks.
    I would have thought not, only one way to find out, which is an easy change in BIOS if not.

    I have not bothered to re-install XP since I switched mobo. I am virtualising it.

  15. #15
    Avid Fan
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by snakedoc View Post
    I would have thought not, only one way to find out, which is an easy change in BIOS if not.

    I have not bothered to re-install XP since I switched mobo. I am virtualising it.
    I plan to do that eventually. With VMWare - but need to learn to use if first! Also - only doing it as my OH uses the PC for her photography business and has all her stuff in XP - dont want to mess that up at the moment - until I have time to get all of windows 7 working with her progs and make the change as transparent for her as possible.

  16. #16
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    6,074
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    A little look around suggests the remap could mean XP can only address 2gb of the RAM. this should not have a huge effect and I suspect all of the 3.25 gb will be seen.

  17. #17
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    134
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Anybody got any idea how to remap on a Gigabyte EX58-UD5? Googles failed me on this =[

  18. #18
    Dedicated Follower Sybex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Hayling Island
    Posts
    835
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Matt Harris View Post
    Anybody got any idea how to remap on a Gigabyte EX58-UD5? Googles failed me on this =[
    I have the GA-EX58-UD4 and can't find any settings for memory remap.
    Case: Antec 900-2 --- PSU: Corsair HX 850 Watt Modular --- Fan Controler: Akasa
    Mobo: Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD4 --- CPU: Intel i7 2700K --- CPU Cooler: Corsair H80
    GFX: Gigabyte GTX560Ti OC 1024MB --- RAM: 4 X 4 GB Corsair Vengeance
    HDD: 1 x 256MB Crucial M4 SSD --- 2 x 1TB F1 Samsung SATA II --- DVD: 2 x Samsung S223Q 22x SATAII
    Sound Card: Asus Xonar D2 7.1 with Dolby DTS --- TV Card: Compro Videomate T750F Dual DVB-T TV/FM
    Monitor: 2 x Benq G2222HDL 22" Widescreen LED

  19. #19
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    6,074
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sybex View Post
    I have the GA-EX58-UD4 and can't find any settings for memory remap.
    I would not worry then. It would be under the memory settings if you have it. Just go ahead and install you will be fine. My old mobo did not have it either and it was fine with 4gb of ram.

  20. #20
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    134
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thats what I like to hear. Less work for me.
    Cheers buddy.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •