Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: "Out of range 75.0kHz/60Hz"

  1. #1
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default "Out of range 75.0kHz/60Hz"

    Help

    Upon start up and after windows xp starts I get the above message and I cant do anything else. This happend after changing the screen resloution but it usually goes back to the menu and let you change it for something that is.

    Nigel

  2. #2
    Addict
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    1,301
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Use a different screen, set the refresh rate lower, then put back on your current screen.

  3. #3
    Devotee
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Leicester
    Posts
    2,942
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    what do you do if you don't have another screen?
    CPU: E2180 @ 3.8Ghz, HSF:TRUE Black, Mobo: Gigabyte P35-DQ6, RAM: 2X2GB OCZ Platiunum PC8000, GPU1: Sapphire 4850 512mb, GPU2: 8400gs 256mb with modded fan, PSU: Enermax Galaxy 850W.

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    6,074
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Boot in safe mode and adjust the resolution from there.

  5. #5
    Novatech Uber Techie
    Moderator
    Mike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Deep dark depths of southern England
    Posts
    1,886
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 55 Times in 55 Posts

    Default

    [EDIT - I've moved this thread to monitors - Mike]

    Hi happy-nige

    Welcome to the forums!

    Try the following:

    Shut the PC off
    Turn the PC back on
    Immediately start tapping the F8 key once per second (don't wait for windows to start and only tap the F8 key once per second - don't hammer it )
    You may possibly get a menu asking which boot device to use. Select you hard disc and then immediately start tapping F8 again.
    You will get the ADVANCED menu
    Select ENABLE VGA MODE using the cursor (arrow keys) and by pressing ENTER
    Wait for windows to boot
    Right-click on your desktop
    Click PROPERTIES
    Click the SETTINGS tab
    The resolution will be something like 640x480 - this is because we're in VGA mode
    Change the resolution by dragging the slider to the right slightly. Now drag it back.
    Click the ADVANCE button
    Click the MONITOR tab
    Click on the SCREEN REFRESH RATE dropdown box.
    You'll see 60Hz or ADAPTER DEFAULT listed - same as what was there before. Click on this so that it is selected again. It may seem odd that you are reselecting the same value but this is a necessary step so please don't skip.
    Click OK twice.
    Reboot windows as you normally would (restart)
    You can now go into windows normally.
    Set the resolution up to what you would like now.

    Tip: When setting either the screen resolution or refresh rate, change the value and click APPLY - do not click OK. If the screen goes black then leave it - it will come back after 15 seconds with the old resolution/refresh rate. When you have finished and are satisfied with the new resolution and/or refresh rate then click OK.

    BTW if the above does not work the do exactly the same thing but this time instead of selecting VGA MODE try selecting SAFEMODE. If you do this then you will have to select your account and you will have to answer a YES/NO question. Click YES
    Last edited by Mike; 31-10-2009 at 03:34 PM. Reason: terrible typos
    Novatech Managed Services/Network Operations Centre

    ALL GLORY TO THE HYPNOTOAD

  6. #6
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Mike @ Novatech

    Thanks very that did the trick.

    Good product and very good service

    Thanks again

  7. #7
    Novatech Uber Techie
    Moderator
    Mike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Deep dark depths of southern England
    Posts
    1,886
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 55 Times in 55 Posts

    Default

    You're welcome
    Novatech Managed Services/Network Operations Centre

    ALL GLORY TO THE HYPNOTOAD

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •