Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: How much difference does RAM really make?

  1. #1
    Apprentice MrDann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    England, UK
    Posts
    214
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default How much difference does RAM really make?

    I currently have:
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5200+, 2700 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
    Installed Physical Memory (RAM): 2.00 GB

    And i was wondering if upgrading my ram from 2GB to 4GB would actually make any noticable change in computer speed? (i.e. programmes loading faster, games run smoothly sort of thing etc.)
    CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1055T @ 2.8Ghz
    CPU Cooler:
    Coolermaster V8
    Memory:
    Corsair XMS3 4GB (2x2GB) 1600Mhz Dual Channel Kit
    Motherboard:
    Asus Crosshair III Formula (Republic of Gamers)
    GPU:
    XFX ATI Radeon HD 6870 1GB MoH Edition
    PSU:
    XFX Pro series 750W Modular
    Case:
    Antec 1200 Gaming Case
    HDD:
    Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB 7,2krpm
    OD:
    LG 22x DVD/RW

  2. #2
    Devotee f12f12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    london
    Posts
    2,123
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    with windows 7 then the spare ram will be used for catching which should load things faster.
    though you could just add some ready boost sticks for the same affect.

    i am happy with 2 GB never over 1.5GB normally.
    Thermaltake Element s - E2180 @3ghz - corsair H50 - 2 x 1GB 667mhz RAM @800mhz- XFX 9600gt @ 725/1812/900 - Foxconn M7VMX - Western Digital 160gb IDE - Western Digital Caviar 250gb sata -Xigmatek 700W NRP-PC702 - 2x 17inch screens - windows 7 32bit

  3. #3
    Apprentice MrDann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    England, UK
    Posts
    214
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by f12f12 View Post
    with windows 7 then the spare ram will be used for catching which should load things faster.
    though you could just add some ready boost sticks for the same affect.

    i am happy with 2 GB never over 1.5GB normally.
    Meh, Im on vista home premium..
    CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1055T @ 2.8Ghz
    CPU Cooler:
    Coolermaster V8
    Memory:
    Corsair XMS3 4GB (2x2GB) 1600Mhz Dual Channel Kit
    Motherboard:
    Asus Crosshair III Formula (Republic of Gamers)
    GPU:
    XFX ATI Radeon HD 6870 1GB MoH Edition
    PSU:
    XFX Pro series 750W Modular
    Case:
    Antec 1200 Gaming Case
    HDD:
    Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB 7,2krpm
    OD:
    LG 22x DVD/RW

  4. #4
    Dedicated Follower
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    810
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrDann View Post
    Meh, Im on vista home premium..
    In that case I would have thought you would notice at least some difference.


  5. #5
    Apprentice MrDann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    England, UK
    Posts
    214
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by llawwehttam View Post
    In that case I would have thought you would notice at least some difference.
    No i dont have it yet, i was just seeing if anybody knew it made any difference or not before i bought some more.
    CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1055T @ 2.8Ghz
    CPU Cooler:
    Coolermaster V8
    Memory:
    Corsair XMS3 4GB (2x2GB) 1600Mhz Dual Channel Kit
    Motherboard:
    Asus Crosshair III Formula (Republic of Gamers)
    GPU:
    XFX ATI Radeon HD 6870 1GB MoH Edition
    PSU:
    XFX Pro series 750W Modular
    Case:
    Antec 1200 Gaming Case
    HDD:
    Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB 7,2krpm
    OD:
    LG 22x DVD/RW

  6. #6
    Devotee
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    2,123
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    It would be a decent little upgrade but dont splash out on new DDR2 as prices are pretty bad. Try find a kit from someone upgrading. Also iv read the readyboost actually has a negative effect on your system unless your running a really really small amount of ram. Going from 4Gb to 8Gb made the system feel a tiny bit snappier so i expect going to 4Gb from 2 will have a greater effect.
    Gaming: Corei7 920 D0 4Ghz 1.16v | Prolimatech Megahalems | Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD7 | XFX 5870 1GB ***
    3x2GB 1800mhz Kingston HyperX | 2x64GB G.Skill Falcon SSD | Asus Xonar D2X | Samsung F1 750GB
    Silverstone SST-DA850 | Antec 300 | Win7 Ultimate 64-Bit

    Mini ITX: E5200 | Noctua NH-C12P | Zotac GF 9300-I-E Nvidia | 2x2GB 800Mhz Crucial Ballistix Tracer Red
    150w PicoPSU | Samsung F3 1TB | Lian-Li PC-Q07B | Win7 Home Premium 64-Bit

    Dell U2410 | Logitech G5 | Logitech G15 Rev2

  7. #7
    Devotee f12f12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    london
    Posts
    2,123
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    vista had ready boost and catching so it would work.

    as for negative affect i shall read on this. i think its more likely to have no affect.
    Thermaltake Element s - E2180 @3ghz - corsair H50 - 2 x 1GB 667mhz RAM @800mhz- XFX 9600gt @ 725/1812/900 - Foxconn M7VMX - Western Digital 160gb IDE - Western Digital Caviar 250gb sata -Xigmatek 700W NRP-PC702 - 2x 17inch screens - windows 7 32bit

  8. #8
    Devotee
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    2,123
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    I think it was something to do with the memory stick been so slow compared to normal ram so if the OS decided to use it when it wasnt really needed it had a negative effect. I read this along time ago so not really 100% sure on the review results.
    Gaming: Corei7 920 D0 4Ghz 1.16v | Prolimatech Megahalems | Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD7 | XFX 5870 1GB ***
    3x2GB 1800mhz Kingston HyperX | 2x64GB G.Skill Falcon SSD | Asus Xonar D2X | Samsung F1 750GB
    Silverstone SST-DA850 | Antec 300 | Win7 Ultimate 64-Bit

    Mini ITX: E5200 | Noctua NH-C12P | Zotac GF 9300-I-E Nvidia | 2x2GB 800Mhz Crucial Ballistix Tracer Red
    150w PicoPSU | Samsung F3 1TB | Lian-Li PC-Q07B | Win7 Home Premium 64-Bit

    Dell U2410 | Logitech G5 | Logitech G15 Rev2

  9. #9
    Apprentice MrDann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    England, UK
    Posts
    214
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I did try readyboost this one time with my 16gb sandisk cruzer memory stick.. i formatted my entire memory stick after backing it up so it was able to do more but i witnessed no effect from readyboost :P
    CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1055T @ 2.8Ghz
    CPU Cooler:
    Coolermaster V8
    Memory:
    Corsair XMS3 4GB (2x2GB) 1600Mhz Dual Channel Kit
    Motherboard:
    Asus Crosshair III Formula (Republic of Gamers)
    GPU:
    XFX ATI Radeon HD 6870 1GB MoH Edition
    PSU:
    XFX Pro series 750W Modular
    Case:
    Antec 1200 Gaming Case
    HDD:
    Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB 7,2krpm
    OD:
    LG 22x DVD/RW

  10. #10
    Devotee
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    2,123
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Well dont expect massive differences if your not really doing anything that needs that much ram. Both my rigs seem to run about 1.5Gb memory in use at idle and the gaming rig never gets near to using 6Gb.
    Gaming: Corei7 920 D0 4Ghz 1.16v | Prolimatech Megahalems | Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD7 | XFX 5870 1GB ***
    3x2GB 1800mhz Kingston HyperX | 2x64GB G.Skill Falcon SSD | Asus Xonar D2X | Samsung F1 750GB
    Silverstone SST-DA850 | Antec 300 | Win7 Ultimate 64-Bit

    Mini ITX: E5200 | Noctua NH-C12P | Zotac GF 9300-I-E Nvidia | 2x2GB 800Mhz Crucial Ballistix Tracer Red
    150w PicoPSU | Samsung F3 1TB | Lian-Li PC-Q07B | Win7 Home Premium 64-Bit

    Dell U2410 | Logitech G5 | Logitech G15 Rev2

  11. #11
    Apprentice MrDann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    England, UK
    Posts
    214
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Ive just read on the tinterweb (owned name ) that apparantly windows vista 32-bit can only support a maximum of 3GB of a total of 4GB ram as it reserves 1GB for the system itself (i.e. onboard graphics etc.) Is this true that vista 32-bit only would use 3Gb out of the total of the 4Gb installed?
    CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1055T @ 2.8Ghz
    CPU Cooler:
    Coolermaster V8
    Memory:
    Corsair XMS3 4GB (2x2GB) 1600Mhz Dual Channel Kit
    Motherboard:
    Asus Crosshair III Formula (Republic of Gamers)
    GPU:
    XFX ATI Radeon HD 6870 1GB MoH Edition
    PSU:
    XFX Pro series 750W Modular
    Case:
    Antec 1200 Gaming Case
    HDD:
    Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB 7,2krpm
    OD:
    LG 22x DVD/RW

  12. #12
    Devotee f12f12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    london
    Posts
    2,123
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    yup. 32 bit OS will take a toal max of 3.2 GB through more probably 3GB
    Thermaltake Element s - E2180 @3ghz - corsair H50 - 2 x 1GB 667mhz RAM @800mhz- XFX 9600gt @ 725/1812/900 - Foxconn M7VMX - Western Digital 160gb IDE - Western Digital Caviar 250gb sata -Xigmatek 700W NRP-PC702 - 2x 17inch screens - windows 7 32bit

  13. #13
    Apprentice MrDann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    England, UK
    Posts
    214
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    So if im correct, 1Gb will pretty much be wasted? or will it still go to good use?
    CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1055T @ 2.8Ghz
    CPU Cooler:
    Coolermaster V8
    Memory:
    Corsair XMS3 4GB (2x2GB) 1600Mhz Dual Channel Kit
    Motherboard:
    Asus Crosshair III Formula (Republic of Gamers)
    GPU:
    XFX ATI Radeon HD 6870 1GB MoH Edition
    PSU:
    XFX Pro series 750W Modular
    Case:
    Antec 1200 Gaming Case
    HDD:
    Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB 7,2krpm
    OD:
    LG 22x DVD/RW

  14. #14
    Apprentice Shock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Essex
    Posts
    222
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    If I was you..

    I would wait and do a whole system upgrade..

    Phenom x4/x6 & 890FX with DDR3 & pos win 7.

    Wouldn't spend anything on DDR2 any more..
    AMD PII x 4 @ 3.4GHz | Antec Monster Case
    MSI HD5850 | 24" VA (LED BL) + 23" TN (LED BL)
    Corsair 4GB RAM | Be Quiet! E7 600W PSU | 3x1TB
    Sony MDR-XB700 | Win-7 64 | HP Mini 210

  15. #15
    Apprentice MrDann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    England, UK
    Posts
    214
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Shock View Post
    If I was you..

    I would wait and do a whole system upgrade..

    Phenom x4/x6 & 890FX with DDR3 & pos win 7.

    Wouldn't spend anything on DDR2 any more..
    mmkay.. well thanks for the help all
    CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1055T @ 2.8Ghz
    CPU Cooler:
    Coolermaster V8
    Memory:
    Corsair XMS3 4GB (2x2GB) 1600Mhz Dual Channel Kit
    Motherboard:
    Asus Crosshair III Formula (Republic of Gamers)
    GPU:
    XFX ATI Radeon HD 6870 1GB MoH Edition
    PSU:
    XFX Pro series 750W Modular
    Case:
    Antec 1200 Gaming Case
    HDD:
    Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB 7,2krpm
    OD:
    LG 22x DVD/RW

  16. #16
    Addict sniperdude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1,630
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by f12f12 View Post
    yup. 32 bit OS will take a toal max of 3.2 GB through more probably 3GB
    3.2 is not the Max possible its a average (what most users get) it is possible to get depending on system
    3.5GB
    Attached Images Attached Images

  17. #17
    Addict nash1979's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Neath
    Posts
    1,291
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    mine had 3.5gb useable until i put in another gpu then it says it has approx 3.2gb.
    Gigabyte MA790X-DS4, Phenom II 955 @ 3.6 Ghz, Zalman CNP9500, 2x Sapphire HD6850 TOXIC in Crossfire, 8Gb Ram, WD Caviar Blue SATAII 500GB, Hiper 880w PSU, LG Lighscribe 22X DVDRW. LG W2242S-PF 22" Tft. Vista Premium 32bit.

  18. #18
    Apprentice SmuJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South East England
    Posts
    111
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    MrDann - Why not just buy 1gb of RAM and see what you think? There's not much point buying 2 gb due to the 32-bit limitations. I personally think you will notice a small difference but nothing major.
    Laptop: MX6211b Notebook | Celeron M @ 1.46 Ghz | 2GB DDR2 667Mhz | 80GB HD | Windows XP SP3
    PC: Intel Core i5 750 2.66Ghz | 6GB DDR3 1333Mhz | ASUS ATI Radeon 5570 1GB DDR3 | Samsung F3 EcoGreen 2TB HD| Windows 7 Pro 64 | LG E2250V 22" LED | 500GB WD External HD

  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    S. Yorks
    Posts
    311
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Brad View Post
    It would be a decent little upgrade but dont splash out on new DDR2 as prices are pretty bad. Try find a kit from someone upgrading.

    Sound advice - providing you are buying decent branded RAM.

    Also iv read the readyboost actually has a negative effect on your system unless your running a really really small amount of ram.
    ReadyBoost won't have *any* adverse effects, but it obeys the law of diminishing returns - beyond 2 or 3GB (for most) people, you won't get much benefit. But adding a 2GB stick onto a 1GB Netbook, for example, will yield some significant performance improvement.

    Quote Originally Posted by SmuJ View Post
    MrDann - Why not just buy 1gb of RAM and see what you think? There's not much point buying 2 gb due to the 32-bit limitations. I personally think you will notice a small difference but nothing major.
    I think 2 x 512MB branded stick (of the same speed as existing RAM) is t he best option. These should be available on flea-bay and the like for an absolute snip.

    And I think there will be a performance improvement, especially with multi-tasking. Usually such improvement is felt in terms of the PC being that little bit more responsive, rather than any core tasks taking half the time.
    Just my £0.02...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •