Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: BB-61004A Power, no post

  1. #1
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default BB-61004A Power, no post

    Hi.

    I bought your AMD 6 core barebones bundle (BB-61004A) and I am unable to get it started. I have tried everything in this sticky at the top of the page to no avail.

    Can the board post suggestions of what I should do?

    Thanks

    El_Zilcho
    Last edited by El_Zilcho666; 03-02-2012 at 03:38 PM. Reason: spelling

  2. #2
    Dedicated Follower Pendragonuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    955
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 89 Times in 80 Posts

    Default

    What have you added? Dose the PC "POST" before you add any of the bits?

    What OS have you installed? Or have you not got that far?

  3. #3
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    hi.

    I have not got as far as the bios yet alone OS installation. After a bit of googling it seems that I need to update the bios for the motherboard to recognise FX series cpus (you would think novatech would test it works before shipping) but I would need to use a supported cpu to update the bios, which I can't afford so I am considering returning the system and shopping elsewhere.

    Regards

    El_Zilcho666

  4. #4
    Addict Asce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Reading, UK
    Posts
    1,893
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 32 Times in 32 Posts

    Default

    It will have the BIOS version to support the FX CPU.

    Have you added anything to the barebones? If so what? It would be worth disconnecting anything you added so its back to the barebones and work from there. It could be possible during transit that something has come slightly loose

    i7 950 4Ghz, Asus Sabertooth, Patriot Sector 7 6GB, Inno3D GTX580, Nova Powerstation 1000w, Yellow/black Silverstone TJ07, XSPC Rasa, EK GTX580 block, Black Ice GTS 360, Liang D5

  5. #5
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I have stripped everything apart from cpu and ram, still no luck. I have unplugged everything and reinserted just to make sure. I just don't know what it could be. I have noticed that the screw for the cpu stand-off by the ram socket was a bit wonky so I tried to rescrew it to no avail, the stand-off is off centre by less than a millimetre.

  6. #6
    Addict Asce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Reading, UK
    Posts
    1,893
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 32 Times in 32 Posts

    Default

    Sounds like its a dodgy psu. Got a spare to quickly test with?

    i7 950 4Ghz, Asus Sabertooth, Patriot Sector 7 6GB, Inno3D GTX580, Nova Powerstation 1000w, Yellow/black Silverstone TJ07, XSPC Rasa, EK GTX580 block, Black Ice GTS 360, Liang D5

  7. #7
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Ah, I don't have any spare parts lying around.

  8. #8
    Addict Asce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Reading, UK
    Posts
    1,893
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 32 Times in 32 Posts

    Default

    You local to one of the stores?

    i7 950 4Ghz, Asus Sabertooth, Patriot Sector 7 6GB, Inno3D GTX580, Nova Powerstation 1000w, Yellow/black Silverstone TJ07, XSPC Rasa, EK GTX580 block, Black Ice GTS 360, Liang D5

  9. #9
    Devotee Musthaveittoday's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    2,538
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 161 Times in 159 Posts

    Default

    If you haven't got a graphic card or on board graphics you won't see anything.

    Can you answer Asce properly and list what you are adding to the barebones.

    If it appears simply dead, first make sure the psu switch on the rear of the case is in the on position, and also that the MB battery isn't loose.


    Further to that can you say exactly what you are seeing, is there anything onscreen, does the machine come alive or remain totally dark etc, can't help if you make us guess everything mate.

    If it does nothing and the psu is on I'd say you have a duff case switch, sadly you've picked what they offer and those cases aren't what you call proper cases, they are make do ones, if you do have to replace it ask them to swap it out for a Zalman Z9 to keep further costs down, this should be no more than £15 to £25 extra by my estimation, ramp it up to an extra £50 and have either a Fractal R3 or Corsair 400R.

    If you could do a picture of the MB and internals and post it here it would help, try to get close ups of the case header pins and the cpu area, don't do what Zryth has just linked, you don't wanna be frying it, what he's suggested is ideal when you have no back up left, if you fry it NT will disown it.
    Last edited by Musthaveittoday; 04-02-2012 at 10:36 PM.


  10. #10
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    160
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    make sure you PSU is actually working
    here's a video on how to jumpstart it


  11. #11
    Newcomer
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I dont think the psu is at a fault, the lights turn on, hard drives spin up but the motherboard doesent post or show any sign of activity apart from the cpu fan spinning. I am not near any of the stores (scotland )

  12. #12
    Addict Asce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Reading, UK
    Posts
    1,893
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 32 Times in 32 Posts

    Default

    Sound possibly like the RAM them. Test each stick at a time if you havent

    i7 950 4Ghz, Asus Sabertooth, Patriot Sector 7 6GB, Inno3D GTX580, Nova Powerstation 1000w, Yellow/black Silverstone TJ07, XSPC Rasa, EK GTX580 block, Black Ice GTS 360, Liang D5

  13. #13
    Devotee Musthaveittoday's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    2,538
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 161 Times in 159 Posts

    Default

    Is it a gigabyte board.


  14. #14
    Addict Asce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Reading, UK
    Posts
    1,893
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 32 Times in 32 Posts

    Default

    Believe it is with the barebones.

    i7 950 4Ghz, Asus Sabertooth, Patriot Sector 7 6GB, Inno3D GTX580, Nova Powerstation 1000w, Yellow/black Silverstone TJ07, XSPC Rasa, EK GTX580 block, Black Ice GTS 360, Liang D5

  15. #15
    Devotee Musthaveittoday's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    2,538
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 161 Times in 159 Posts

    Default

    If it is a Gigabyte board, boot it and leave it to loop, after 10 or so loops max, it will boot, it's how they set themselves up 1st time, just turn it on and go have a cup of tea and wait.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •